Garcia et al v. Stemilt Ag Services LLC
[…] Disclosure Subclass for claims brought under 18 RCW 19.30.110(2) and (7)(h). 19 // 20 // ORDER GRANTING IN PART SECOND MOTION FOR CLASS CERTIFICATION ~ 15 1 D. Pasco Area TVPA Class for Production Allegations 2 Plaintiffs propose a narrowed TVPA Class for Pasco region workers for 3 Counts I and II “All Mexican nationals employed by Stemilt Ag Services, LLC in 4 Stemilt’s three Pasco area orchards of Ice Harbor, Arrow Ridge, and JVO, pursuant 5 to the 2017 H-2A contract from August 14, 2017 through November 15, 2017.” 6 ECF No. 252 at 2. The production requirement claims are brought under 18 U.S.C. 7 § 1589(a)(4) and 18 U.S.C. § 1589(a)(3). ECF No. 233 at 38-39, ¶¶ 19-21.4 8 As relevant here, the TVPA prohibits a person from obtaining labor or 9 services through “abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process” and through 10 “any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause the person to believe that, if that 11 person did not perform such labor or services, that person or another person would 12 suffer serious harm or physical restraint.” 18 U.S.C. §§ 1589(a)(3), (4). “Serious 13 harm” is defined as “harm … that is sufficiently serious, under all the surrounding 14 circumstances, to compel a reasonable person of the same background and in the 15 same circumstances to perform or to continue performing labor or services in order 16 17 4 Plaintiffs make a passing reference to include the breach of contract claims. 18 ECF No. 208 at 6. The Court declines to consider this count without full briefing. 19 In any event, individual issues would predominate for the same reasons as the 20 TVPA claims.