Tinsley v. American Family Connect Property and Casualty Insurance Company
[…] 5
many of the same reasons articulated above. As a preliminary matter, the process
6
of filing an IFCA claim with the Washington State Insurance Commissioner is a
7
mechanism which provides notice to potential defendants but does not award
8
damages or make findings independent of a decision by a court. Beasley v. GEICO
9
Gen. Ins. Co., 23 Wash. App. 2d 641, 655 (2022), rev. denied, 200 Wash. 2d 1028
10
(2023). Instead, IFCA creates a private right of action in favor of an insured whose
11
insurance company unreasonably denies its claim. RCW 48.30.015. The statute
12
provides, in relevant part, that:
13
14
15
16
17
Any first party claimant to a policy of insurance who is unreasonably
denied a claim for benefits by an insurer may bring an action ... to
recover the actual damages sustained, together with the costs of the
action, including reasonable attorneys' fees and litigation costs[.]
RCW 48.30.015.
The statute also specifies that a first-party claimant may sue his or her
18
insurance company for violating any of the claims-handling regulations
19
promulgated by the Washington State Office of the Insurance Commissioner at
20
WAC 284–30–330 et seq. RCW 48.30.015(5).