White v. Parks et al
[…] 23
producers.”
24
189,
25
counterclaim,
26
trademark with priority over Mr. White’s use and that Mr. White’s use
198
ORDER - 4
Park ‘N Fly, Inc. v. Dollar Park & Fly, Inc., 469 U.S.
(1985).
the
To
Parks
prevail
must
on
prove
their
they
have
trademark-infringement
a
valid
protectable
1
of the same or similar mark is likely to confuse the public.
2
Brookfield Comms., Inc. v. W. Coast Enter’t Corp., 174 F.3d 1036, 1046
3
(9th Cir. 1999); Fuddruckers, Inc. v. Doc’s B.R. Others, Inc., 826 F.2d
4
837 (9th Cir. 1987).
5
evidence of mark ownership.
6
Lanham Act § 33(a), 15 U.S.C. § 1115(a)3.
Federal registration of the mark is prima facie
Lanham Act § 7(b), 15 U.S.C. § 1057(b)2;
Here, the Parks registered the mark It’s Pawsible with the federal
7
8
See
government.
Accordingly, the Parks are presumed to own the It’s
9
10
2
11
“A certificate of registration of a mark upon the principal
register provided by this chapter shall be prima facie evidence of
12
the validity of the registered mark and of the registration of the
13
mark, of the owner's ownership of the mark, and of the owner's
14
exclusive right to use the registered mark in commerce on or in
connection with the goods or services specified in the certificate,
15
subject to any conditions or limitations stated in the certificate.”
16
17
15 U.S.C. § 1057(b).
3
“Any registration issued under the Act of March 3, 1881, or the Act
of February 20, 1905, or of a mark registered on the principal
18
register provided by this chapter and owned by a party to an action
19