Jensen v. United States of America et al
[…] FDIC v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 475 (1994); see also United States v. Navajo Nation,
7
8
556 U.S. 287, 289 (2009) (“The Federal Government cannot be sued without its
9
consent.”). The United States cannot be sued under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and the United
10
11
12
13
States is neither a “person,” nor a corporation within the meaning of the Civil Rights
Act, 42 U.S.C. §1983. Plaintiff erroneously cites 28 U.S.C. § 3002(15) to support
his assertion that the United States has no immunity in this case because it is a federal
14
15
corporation. Section 3002(15), a provision governing the collection of federal debt,
16
merely provides that the term “United States,” when used “in this [statute],” refers
17
18
19
20
to “a Federal corporation; …an agency, department, commission, board, or other
entity of the United States; or…an instrumentality of the United States.” Id. §
3002(15). The United States has not waived its sovereign immunity by merely
21
22
legislating child support policy or furnishing incentive funding to states for child
23
support enforcement. The doctrine of sovereign immunity bars all of Plaintiff’s
24
25
26