Cincinnati Insurance Company v. Harry Johnson Plumbing & Excavating Co Inc
[…] The parties agree, contested
14
15
issues of fact exist in step one–whether a covered loss exists. CIC’s Complaint
16
contends that HJPE cannot show that it owned a 14H Grader at the time of the
17
18
19
20
claimed loss and under the insurance policy, it will not pay more than an amount
equal to the insured’s interest. (ECF No. 1, ¶16). Property insurance is a contract for
indemnity. As such, it entitles the insured to recover for actual loss and to the extent
21
22
coverage anticipates an advantage or benefit to the insured, it is void against public
23
policy.
RCW 48.18.040(1) provides that [n]o contract of insurance on
24
25
26
27
property…shall be enforceable except for the benefit of persons have an insurable
interest in the things insured.” Pursuant to RCW 48.18.040(2), an “insurable
interest” is “any lawful and substantial economic interest in the safety or
28
ORDER - 10
1
preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction, or pecuniary
2
damage.”
3
4
5
6
This issue merits mention because a claimant’s burden of demonstrating an
insurable interest serves a significant and fundamental public policy underlying
insurance law which prevents insureds from using their coverage for illegitimate
7
8
purposes. See Gossett v. Farmers Ins.