Wright v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. et al
[…] 17
obligations upon rescission. Yamamoto v. Bank of N.Y., 329 F.3d 1167,
18
1173 (9th Cir. 2003) (“[A] court may impose conditions on rescission
19
that assure that the borrower meets her obligations once the creditor
20
has performed its obligations.”).
continued
ongoing
wrongful
and
unlawful
collection
on
the
21
Second, to the extent Ms. Wright has stated a claim under the
22
WCPA, Ms. Wright has not provided evidence of a violation of that Act.
23
The statutory time period for a WCPA claim concluded long before the
24
filing of this action. See RCW 19.86.120 (“Any action to enforce a
25
claim for damages under RCW 19.86.090 shall be forever barred unless
26
commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues[.]”). In
ORDER - 17
Case 4:16-cv-05155-EFS
Document 30
Filed 02/02/17
1
addition, Ms. Wright has not provided evidence to support her claim
2
for violation of the WCPA. In the complaint, Plaintiff argues that the
3
mortgage transaction was invalid because “a. there is no document
4