Battelle Memorial Institute v. Hanford Multi-Employer Pension Plan, HAMTC Represented Employees et al
[…] 4
to evade liability, but was rather to determine the actual liability at an earlier date.
5
ECF No. 1 at 59 (“By entering into the Settlement Agreement before the complete
6
withdrawal had actually occurred, Battelle was attempting to obtain an early
7
determination by the Hanford Plan of the amount of withdrawal liability.”).
8
Second, if the parties’ intent was to evade actual withdrawal liability, the Court
9
cannot enforce such an agreement—Congress mandated withdrawal liability to
10
protect the plan’s otherwise unfunded liabilities and this cannot simply be
11
contracted around. 29 U.S.C. § 1392(c) (1982) (“If a principal purpose of any
12
transaction is to evade or avoid liability under this part, this part shall be applied
13
(and liability shall be determined and collected) without regard to such
14
transaction.”).
15
Plaintiff also includes a claim for breach of contract arising out the disputed
16
assessment. Casting withdrawal liability as a breach of contract does not bypass
17
ERISA’s mandatory arbitration provision.
18