Mid-Continent Casualty Company v. Williamsburg Condominium Association et al
[…] McRory v. N.Ins.Co. of N.Y., 138 Wn.2d 550, 556 n.6 (1999). Titan's claim for insurance against Mid-Continent for coverage related to the 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 underlying litigation has been subrogated to National Union, but under Fed. R. Civ. P. 17, Titan, as the insured, is the real party in interest. Titan's dissolution on July 8, 2005 does not affect its standing in this action because a dissolved corporation may sue and be sued under Washington law. Ballard Square Condo. Owners Ass'n v. Dynasty Constr. Co., 158 Wn.2d 603, 615 (2006) (citing RCW 23B.14.050(2)(e), "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter, dissolution of a corporation does not ... [p]revent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name"). Under Washington law, remedies against a corporation, its directors, officers or shareholders survive for two years after dissolution of the corporation.