United States of America v. Impulse Media Group Inc
[…] Count II alleges that the emails failed to include clear and conspicuous notice of the opportunity to decline to receive further commercial email messages, violating 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(5)(A)(ii) and (a)(3). Count III alleges that the emails failed to include Defendant's valid Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment CV05-1285L U.S. Department of Justice P.O. Box 386 Washington, DC 20044 (202) 353-1991 5 4 -18- Case 2:05-cv-01285-RSL Document 17 Filed 09/05/2006 Page 19 of 31 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 that violate the statute. See 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(1) ("It is unlawful for any person to initiate the transmission, to a protected computer, of a commercial electronic message . . . ."); 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(5)(A) (same).