United States of America v. Impulse Media Group Inc
[…] (Complaint ¶ 29) One must commence with the language of the statute. 15 U.S.C. § 7704(d) states: (d) Requirement to place warning labels on commercial electronic mail containing sexually oriented material. (1) In general. No person may initiate in or affecting interstate commerce the transmission, to a protected computer, of any commercial electronic mail message that includes sexually oriented material and-(A) fail to include in subject heading for the electronic mail message the marks or notices prescribed by the Commission under this subsection; or (B) fail to provide that the matter in the message that is initially viewable to the recipient, when the message is opened by any recipient and absent any further actions by the recipient, includes only-- (i) to the extent required or authorized pursuant to paragraph (2), any such marks or notices; (ii) the information required to be included in the message pursuant to subsection (a)(5); and (iii) instructions on how to access, or a mechanism to access, the sexually oriented material. Likewise, one must examine the relevant portions of 16 C.F.R. § 314.4(a), which states: DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 3 CARPELAW PLLC 2400 NW 80th Street #130 Seattle, Washington 98117 (206) 624-2379 - (206) 784-6305 (fax) Case 2:05-cv-01285-RSL Document 23 Filed 09/05/2006 Page 4 of 18 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 (a) Any person who initiates, to a protected computer, the transmission of a commercial electronic mail message that includes sexually oriented material must: (1) Exclude sexually oriented materials from the subject heading for the electronic mail message and include in the subject heading the phrase "SEXUALLY-EXPLICIT: " in capital letters as the first nineteen (19) characters at the beginning of the subject line; (2) Provide that the content of