United States of America v. Impulse Media Group Inc
[…] Furthermore, while not necessary for injunctive relief, IMG's actual or constructive knowledge of the violations is sufficient to make it liable for civil penalties pursuant to CAN-SPAM and the FTC Act. A. Liability for Injunctive Relief for Violating CAN-SPAM and the Rule 1. The Words of the Statute Liability under CAN-SPAM is assessed for "initiating" email messages that violate the statute. 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(1) ("It is unlawful for any person to initiate the transmission, to a protected computer, of a commercial electronic mail message . . . ."); 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(5)(A) (same).