Gordon v. Virtumundo Inc et al
[…] Section 7704(a)(2) of the CAN-SPAM prohibits a person from transmitting commercial email: if such person has actual knowledge, or knowledge fairly implied on the basis of objective circumstances, that a subject heading of the message would be likely to mislead a recipient, acting reasonably under the circumstances, about a material fact regarding the contents or subject matter of the message[.] Section 7704(a)(5)(i), in turn, requires commercial email to include "clear and conspicuous identification that the message is an advertisement or solicitation". In this case, Plaintiffs rely on asserting the legal conclusion that the Subject lines of Defendants' emails have a "tendency to mislead." See. e.g., Declaration of James S. Gordon, Jr. In Response and Opposition to Defendants' Motion to Compel Discovery Re Lynn Interrogatories. (Dkt.