Hillcrest Baptist Church et al v. United States of America et al
[…] Cisneros, 509 U.S. 137, 146 (1993) (quoting the APA). In other words, the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 704, "has limited the availability of the doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies to that which the statute or rule clearly mandates." Id. Plaintiffs assert that they had exhausted all administrative remedies on the date of filing the lawsuit because the applicable agency rule expressly denied them a right to appeal. See 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(ii) ("No appeal lies from the denial of an application [for adjustment of status] by the director, but the applicant, if not an arriving alien, retains the right to renew his or her application in proceedings [before a U.S. Immigration Judge].") (emphasis added); see also Exs. S and T (CIS's denial of the Lehmans' I-485 applications stated: "The regulations do not provide for an appeal to this decision.").