Hillcrest Baptist Church et al v. United States of America et al
[…] Plaintiffs also argue that the period of "unlawful immigration status" under INA § 245(c)(2), 8 U.S.C. § 1255(c)(2), and the period of "unlawful presence" under INA § 212(a)(9)(B), 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(9)(B),5 should be tolled because of ineffective assistance of counsel. Third, Plaintiffs challenge CIS's March 15, 2006 denial of the "Application for Employment Authorization" (Form I-765) and urge its reversal in light of CIS's May 20, 2003 and August 30, 2005 actions, and the ineffective assistance of counsel provided by Attorney Kolke. 8 C.F.R. § 245.2 (a)(2)(i)(B) ("If, at the time of filing, approval of a visa petition filed for classification under . . . section 203(b)(1), (2) or (3) of the Act would make a visa 22 immediately available to the alien beneficiary, the alien beneficiary's adjustment application will be considered properly filed whether submitted concurrently with or subsequent to the visa 23 petition, provided that it meets the filing requirements contained in parts 103 and 245. For any other classification, the alien beneficiary may file the adjustment application only after the 24 Service has approved the visa petition."). 4 25 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(9)(B) ("Any alien (other than an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence) who . . . has been unlawfully present in the United States for one year or 26 more, and who again seeks admission within 10 years of the date of such alien's departure or removal from the