Omni Innovations LLC et al v. BMG Music Publishing NA Inc et al
[…] with respect to a commercial electronic mail message, means that-- (A) the recipient expressly consented to receive the message, either in response to a clear and conspicuous request for such consent or at the recipient's own initiative; and (B) if the message is from a party other than the party to which the recipient communicated such consent, the recipient was given clear and conspicuous notice at the time the consent was communicated that the recipient's electronic mail address could be transferred to such other party for the purpose of initiating commercial electronic mail messages. § 7704(4) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Prohibition of transmission of commercial electronic mail after objection (A) In general If a recipient makes a request using a mechanism provided pursuant to paragraph (3) not to receive some or any commercial electronic mail messages from such sender, then it is unlawful-- (i) for the sender to initiate the transmission to the recipient, more than 10 business days after the receipt of such request, of a commercial electronic mail message that falls within the scope of the request; (ii) for any person acting on behalf of the sender to initiate the transmission to the recipient, more than 10 business days after the receipt of such request, of a commercial electronic mail message with actual knowledge, or knowledge fairly implied on the basis of objective circumstances, that such message falls within the scope of the request; (iii) for any person acting on behalf of the sender to assist in initiating the transmission to the recipient, through the provision or selection of addresses to which the message will be sent, of a commercial electronic mail message with actual knowledge, or knowledge fairly implied on the basis of objective circumstances, that such message would violate clause (i) or (ii) . ... LAW OFFICES 1 2 OPPOSITION TO MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT (NO. CV6-1350 JCC) - 7 572398.1/025569.00001 BRESKIN JOHNSON & TOWNSEND, PLLC 999 THIRD AVENUE, SUITE 4400 SEATTLE, WASHINGTON 98104-4088 (206) 652-8660, (206) 652-8290 FAX Case 2:06-cv-01350-JCC Document 25 Filed 07/09/2007 Page 8