Omni Innovations LLC et al v. BMG Music Publishing NA Inc et al
[…] Similarly, Plaintiffs cannot demonstrate that: (i) Plaintiffs "ma[de] a request using a mechanism provided pursuant to [§ 7704] paragraph (3)"; (ii) that Defendant failed to honor the request "more than 10 business days after the receipt of such request"; or (iii) that Defendant had "actual knowledge, or knowledge fairly implied on the basis of objective circumstances, that [an email] message falls within the scope of" a proper request to opt-out of future emails. 15 U.S.C. § 7704(d)2 Summary Judgment in favor of Plaintiffs is premature at this stage of this lawsuit and should be denied.