Amiga Inc v. Hyperion VOF
[…] Baker).) While it is true that "Itec" strictly speaking did not make that concession in this litigation, the cited evidence was submitted by individuals or entities who arguably are Itec's agents, or who are otherwise in a position to establish that Itec previously conceded that position in different settings. To put it a little differently, Itec has failed to meet its burden to allow Mr. Grzymala to blithely "withdraw" the evidence of Itec's prior admissions provided by these other individuals and entities. And, looked at in yet another way, the Declaratory Judgments Act, at RCW 7.24.020, reads in relevant part as follows: A person interested under a . . . written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a . . . contract, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . contract . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder. The Declaratory Judgment Act, in short, grants this Court authority to determine what rights Itec has under the 2001 Agreement and the 2003 Contract, even if the ultimate conclusion is that Itec has no such rights.