Amiga Inc v. Hyperion VOF
[…] BellSouth Med. Assist. Plan, 205 F.3d 1206, 1210 (10th Cir. 2000);. The Lanham Act contains no such provision and, thus, does not confer an independent basis for nationwide personal jurisdiction over defendants. See 4 "Borrower [Amiga Washington] agrees that the venue of any action in connection herewith may be laid in or transferred to King County, Washington, at the option of the Lender." Carton Opp. Dec., Dkt 76, Ex. A, p. 15, ¶ 20, and Carton Opp. Dec. , Dkt 76, Ex. B, p. 19, ¶ 11 (emphasis supplied). 5 Section 39(a) of the Lanham act, 15 U.S.C. § 1121(a), provides in relevant part (emphasis added): "The district and territorial courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction . . . of all actions arising under this chapter, without regard to the amount in controversy or to diversity or lack of diversity of the citizenship of the parties." ITEC'S REPLY MEMORANDUM OF LAW IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO DISMISS OR TRANSFER - 11 Case No.