Haselton et al v. Quicken Loans Inc et al
[…] California Cartage Co., Inc. v. United States, 721 F.2d 1199, 1203 (9th Cir. 1983). The CAN-SPAM Act protects the interests of plaintiffs that are (1) "provider[s] of Internet access service" and (2) "adversely affected" by a violation of specific provisions of the Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 7706(g)(1). Defendants argue that plaintiffs do not meet either part of the test. Section 7702(11) of the CAN-SPAM Act defines the term "Internet access service" by reference to 47 U.S.C. § 231(e)(4). In turn, section 231(e)(4) defines an IAS as "a service that enables users to access content, information, electronic mail, or other services offered over the Internet, and may also include access to proprietary content, ORDER GRANTING MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 information, and other services as part of a package of services offered to consumers. Such term does not include telecommunications services." Prior to Gordon, the Ninth Circuit had not addressed who was an IAS within the meaning of the statute. In Gordon, the Ninth Circuit noted that district courts had interpreted the term too broadly and in a manner inconsistent with the intent of Congress.