Whidbey General Hospital v. Leavitt
[…] Alaska Dept. of Health and Soc. Servs. v. Ctrs. for Medicare and Medicaid Servs., 424 F.3d 931, 938 (9th Cir. 2005). Substantial evidence is "more than a mere scintilla but less than a preponderance." MEMORANDUM ORDER PAGE - 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Tackett, 180 F.3d at 1098 (citation omitted). It is "evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." Richardson v. Perales, 402 U.S. 389, 402 (1971). D. The MAC's Jurisdictional Authority under 42 C.F.R. § 405.1110 42 C.F.R. § 405.1110(c) sets out the standard of review for cases referred to the MAC. If CMS refers a case to the MAC when CMS did not participate in or was not a party to the ALJ proceeding, "the MAC will accept review if the decision... contains an error of law material to the outcome of the case." 42 C.F.R. § 405.1110(c)(2).