Whidbey General Hospital v. Leavitt
[…] If CMS refers a case when CMS or its contractor participated in the ALJ appeal, the MAC's jurisdictional authority expands, allowing review on two additional grounds: (1) where the ALJ committed an abuse of discretion, and (2) where the decision is not consistent with the preponderance of the evidence of record. 42 C.F.R. § 405.1110(c)(1). Under this standard, "the MAC will limit its consideration of the ALJ's action to those exceptions raised by CMS." Id. In this case, the Hospital asks the Court to analyze the MAC's jurisdictional authority under the narrow standards of 42 C.F.R. § 405.1110(c)(2), arguing that CMS or its contractor did not participate in the ALJ proceeding.