Evans et al v. Kempthorne et al
[…] This conclusion was neither arbitrary nor capricious. C. "Community" Criterion Criterion 83.7(b) requires proof that "[a] predominant portion of the petitioning group comprises a distinct community and has existed as a community from historical times until the present." 25 C.F.R. § 83.7(b). A "community" is "any group of people which can demonstrate that consistent interactions and significant social relationships exist within its membership and that its members are differentiated from and identified as distinct from nonmembers." Id. § 83.1. The regulations state that "community" is to be understood "in the context of the history, geography, culture and social organization of the group." Id. Plaintiffs challenge the Department's conclusion that they did not meet this criterion at any time between 1855 and the present. Plaintiffs set forth a laundry list of evidence that they claim the Department completely ignored in its community analysis.