Braswell v. Shoreline Fire Department et al
[…] II. BACKGROUND
Braswell was first employed by Shoreline in 1987 as a firefighter. In 2003, he obtained a
3 paramedic certification that qualified him to practice as a paramedic. See Wash. Rev. Code §
4 18.71.200(3). A paramedic certificate is valid for three years, after which time a paramedic must
5 recertify. Id.; § 18.71.205(2), (3); Wash. Admin. Code § 246-976-144(1). Under Washington
6 law, even though an individual is certified as a paramedic, he or she cannot practice
7 paramedicine except while working under the license and supervision of a qualified medical
8 doctor. Wash. Rev. Code §§ 18.71.030(13), 18.71.205(6); Wash. Admin. Code §
9 246.976.144(1). See also Wash. Rev. Code § 18.71.021 (“No person may practice or represent
10 himself … as practicing medicine without first having a valid license to do so.”). Thus,
11 paramedics in Washington provide medical treatment under the medical direction and
12 supervision of a licensed physician.
13
The Department of Health certifies a Medical Program Director for each county in
14 Washington. Wash. Rev. Code § 18.71.205(4).