Braswell v. Shoreline Fire Department et al
[…] 3
4
II. BACKGROUND
The parties are familiar with the claims and allegations underlying this case, and the
5 Court summarizes them here only in brief. Braswell was first employed by Shoreline in 1987 as
6 a firefighter. In 2003, he obtained a paramedic certification that qualified him to practice as a
7 paramedic. See Wash. Rev. Code § 18.71.200(3). Under Washington law, even though an
8 individual is certified as a paramedic, he or she cannot practice paramedicine except while
9 working under the license and supervision of a qualified medical doctor. Wash. Rev. Code §§
10 18.71.030(13), 18.71.205(6); Wash. Admin. Code § 246.976.144(1). See also Wash. Rev. Code
11 § 18.71.021 (“No person may practice or represent himself … as practicing medicine without
12 first having a valid license to do so.”). Thus, paramedics in Washington provide medical
13 treatment under the medical direction and supervision of a licensed physician.
14
The Department of Health certifies a Medical Program Director for each county in
15 Washington. Wash. Rev. Code § 18.71.205(4).