Braswell v. Shoreline Fire Department et al
[…] 19 because Dr. Somers was a biased decision-maker, there was no formalized process of review and
20 appeal, and the decision was made in a short period of time. See Dkt. # 225, p. 11. First, given
21 the nature of the arrangement with Dr. Somers and the statutory framework in which the
22 relationship operated, the Court sees no alternative to Dr. Somers being endowed with the
23 ultimate authority over whether a paramedic is entitled to practice under his license. See Wash.
24
ORDER ON CROSS MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 8
1 Rev. Code § 18.71.021 (“No person may practice or represent himself … as practicing medicine
2 without first having a valid license to do so.”); § 18.130.180(14) (“The following conduct, acts,
3 or conditions constitute unprofessional conduct for any license holder under the jurisdiction of
4 this chapter: … Failure to adequately supervise auxiliary staff to the extent that the consumer’s
5 health or safety is at risk.”).
6