Preserve Our Islands et al v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] Instead, they state that an EA must: 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 (1) Briefly provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement or a finding of no significant impact. (2) Aid an agency's compliance with the Act when no environmental impact statement is necessary. (3) Facilitate preparation of a statement when one is necessary. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a). Further, an EA "[s]hall include brief discussions of the need for the proposal, of alternatives as required by section 102(2)(E) [of NEPA], of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives, and a listing of agencies and persons consulted." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(b). The Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals has noted that We have held that an EA may be deficient if it fails to include a cumulative impact analysis or to tier to an EIS that has conducted such an analysis. See Hall v.