Glacier Water Company LLC et al v. Earl et al
[…] See Lee v. City of Beaumont, 12 F.3d 933, 936-937 (9th Cir. 1993), overruled on different grounds by California Dep't of Water Res. v. Powerex Corp., 533 F.3d 1087, 1091 (9th Cir. 2008). Aqua Holdco is an unregistered foreign limited liability company doing business in Washington. Under RCW 25.15.315, foreign limited liability companies must register with the Washington Secretary of State before conducting business in Washington. When a company fails to register, service of process is governed by RCW 25.15.360. It states that "[a]ny foreign limited liability company which shall do business in this state without having registered under RCW 25.15.315 shall be deemed to have thereby appointed and constituted the secretary of state ORDER DENYING MOTION TO REMAND- 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 its agent for the acceptance of legal process." RCW 25.15.360(1). Furthermore, "any such process when so served shall be of the same legal force and validity as if served upon a registered agent personally within the state." Id. Washington courts have not addressed when service is complete under this statute. Nor has the Ninth Circuit or the United States Supreme Court decided whether a defendant is deemed to have received the pleadings when they are served upon its statutory agent.