Glacier Water Company LLC et al v. Earl et al
[…] This Court is also interpreting the federal removal statute, but must do so in light of Washington's service of process law. Under RCW 25.15.360(2), the Secretary of State is required to maintain records, but these records are not tied to the validity of service. Rather, the plain language of RCW 25.15.360(1) states that service upon the Secretary of State for an unregistered foreign limited liability company "shall be of the same legal force and validity as if served upon a registered agent personally within the state." In Washington, service upon a registered agent constitutes personal service in the circumstances presented here. See RCW 4.28.080, see also Broad v.