Westmark Development Corporation et al v. City of Burien
[…] Dikt. # 10. In converting the motion to dismiss to a motion for summary judgment, the Court deems the motion as directed to the Amended Complaint, which superceded the original as of the date of filing. ORDER ON MOTION TO DISMISS - 3 2 dismiss into a motion for summary judgment.2 Fed.R.Civ.Proc. 12 (d). The Court therefore need not In determining limitation issues in § 1983 actions, the courts look to state statutes of limitation for personal injury cases. Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 268-71 (1985). The relevant statute in this case is § 4.16.080 of the Washington Revised Code, which states in relevant part that actions for "any other injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated" are to be brought within 3 years." RCW 4.16.080. 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 The tolling agreement was signed by counsel on the same day as the stipulation of voluntary dismissal of the § 1983 claims.