Lindell v. City of Mercer Island et al
[…] servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is
not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so
that they may maintain control over the instruments that they have created.
This chapter shall be liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly
construed to promote this public policy and to assure that the public interest
will be fully protected. In the event of conflict between the provisions of
this chapter and any other act, the provisions of this chapter shall govern.
7
8
9
10
11 RCW 42.56.030; see also Spokane Research & Def. Fund v. City of Spokane, 117 P.3d
12 1117, 1122 (Wash. 2005).
13
RCW 42.56.550(4) provides that a person who “prevails against an agency in any
14 action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record or the right to
15 receive a response to a public record request within a reasonable amount of time shall be
16 awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such
17 legal action. In addition, it shall be within the discretion of the court to award such
18 person an amount not less than five dollars and not to exceed one hundred dollars for
19 each day that he or she was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record.” Id.
20 After finding liability, the court determines the appropriate award by (1) determining the
21 amount of days the party was denied access, and (2) determining the appropriate per day
22
ORDER- 13
1 penalty depending on the agency’s actions. Yousoufian v. Office of Ron Sims, 98 P.3d