Peck et al v. Cingular Wireless LLC et al
[…] Cingular Wireless LLC, et al., W.D. Wash. Case No. C06-1325Z, in which this Court has already ruled in favor of Cingular Wireless. In Riensche, the Court concluded that the breach of contract and unjust enrichment claims, identical to those at issue in this case, were barred by the voluntary payment doctrine. See Order (C06-1325Z, docket no. 133). The plaintiff in Riensche, who is represented by the same attorneys as the plaintiff in this case, did not appeal the Court's decision concerning his unjust enrichment claim. See Ninth Circuit Memorandum at 2, Attachment to Mandate RCW 82.04.500 reads: "It is not the intention of this chapter that the taxes herein levied upon persons engaging in business be construed as taxes upon the purchasers or customers, but that such taxes shall be levied upon, and collectible from, the person engaging in the business activities herein designated and that such taxes shall constitute a part of the operating overhead of such persons." 2 ORDER - 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 (C06-1325Z, docket no. 151).