ING Bank, fsb v. Korn et al
[…] Simon v. Value Behavioral Health, Inc., 208 F.3d 1073, 1084 (9th Cir. 2000) (holding
18
that the failure to plead the requisite elements to establish a violation of section
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
3
ING’s motion also purports to move for summary judgment on ING’s “breach of
contract” claim against the defendants. Specifically, ING contends that it is entitled to
judgment against the defendants for breaching their obligations under the Note.
However, ING cannot pursue a breach of contract claim for defendants’ obligations
under the Note while simultaneously pursuing foreclosure of the Deed. RCW
61.12.120 (“The plaintiff shall not proceed to foreclose his mortgage while he is
prosecuting any other action for the same debt or matter which is secured by the
mortgage . . . nor shall he prosecute any other action for the same matter while he is
foreclosing his mortgage or prosecuting a judgment of foreclosure.”). As such, the
Court DENIES ING’s motion for summary judgment for breach of contract.
ORDER - 8
1
2
1962(c) “implicitly means that the plaintiff cannot plead a conspiracy [under section
1962(d)] to violate [section 1962(c)].”), overruled on other grounds by, Odom v.
3