United States of America v. McMackin
[…] But see United States v. Magnolia Motor & Logging Co., 208 F. Supp. 63, 66 (N.D. Cal. 1962) ("Cases holding that state law should be looked to for the measure of compensatory damages are not authority for imposing penalties under the guise of damages."). The Court is mindful of Washington's general proscription against punitive damages, but the doubling of damages incurred during the unlawful detainer period does not offend such policy, see Sprincin, 84 Wn. App. at 65, and the statute at issue appears to make such award mandatory, see RCW 59.12.170 ("the judgment shall be rendered against the defendant guilty of the . . . unlawful detainer for twice the amount . . . of the rent, if any, found due" (emphasis added)).