Wallace et al v. Island County et al
[…] 13
policy to produce all exculpatory information related to an internal investigation. Dkt. # 80 at
14
29-30.14
15
13
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
In their complaint, plaintiffs also assert that defendants breached the covenant by making
false statements to the arbitrator – presumably the statement that Ms. Walker was beaten and raped.
Dkt. # 49 at 9-10. Plaintiffs do not support this claim in their response to defendants’ motion for
summary judgment.
14
The Court ordered the parties to provide additional briefing regarding whether section 301 of
the Labor Management Relations Act (“LMRA”) preempts plaintiffs’ negligence and breach of
implied covenant claims. Pursuant to Section 2(2) of the Wagner Act, 29 U.S.C. § 152(2), “[t]he term
‘employer’ includes any person acting as an agent of an employer, directly or indirectly, but shall not
include . . . any State or political subdivision thereof . . . .” Defendants do not dispute that Island
County is a “political subdivision” of the State of Washington, as that term has been interpreted by the
National Labor Relations Board and the Supreme Court. NLRB v. Natural Gas Util. Dist., 402 U.S.
600, 604-05 (1970).