Keybank NA v. Bingo et al
[…] 3 Id., ¶ 10.17. Further, their allegations in this area are vague and unspecific as to who did this
4 act, where it occurred, and the date or even the year in which it occurred. Because of these
5 deficiencies, the allegations in the counterclaims are wholly insufficient to state a claim under
6 the Securities Act of 1933.
7
Similarly, with respect to the state securities law to which defendants point in their
8 opposition to dismissal, they have failed to make the requisite showing as to KeyBank’s status in
9 the Centurion transactions. RCW 21.20.430 imposes liability with respect to violation of certain
10 enumerated statutes only upon “a person who offers or sells a security;” a “person who directly
11 or indirectly controls a seller;” a “partner, officer, director or person who occupies a similar
12 status or performs a similar function of such seller;” an “employee of such a seller ...who
13 materially aids in the transaction;” or a “broker-dealer, salesperson, or person exempt under the
14 provisions of RCW 221.20.040 who materially aids in the transaction.” RCW 21.20.430(1), (3).