Keybank NA v. Bingo et al
[…] 3 addressed the claims under both Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C.
4 § 78j(b), and the “suitability rule” set forth at RCW 21.20.702. In response, defendants
5 clarified that their unsuitability claim “is primarily premised not on Section 10(b) . . ., of which
6 unsuitability is only ‘analytically’ a subset, but on the common law duty of reasonable care to
7 recommend only suitable investments.” Defendants’ Response, Dkt. # 142, p. 23 (citations
8 omitted). The parameters of this common law duty are, according to defendants, the suitability
9 rule set forth in RCW 21.20.702.
10
This statute requires that:
11
(1) In recommending to a customer the purchase, sale, or exchange of a security, a
broker-dealer, salesperson, investment adviser, or investment adviser representative
must have reasonable grounds for believing that the recommendation is suitable for
the customer upon the basis of the facts, if any, disclosed by the customer as to his
or her other security holdings and as to his or her financial situation and needs.
12
13
14
15
(2) Before the execution of a transaction recommended to a noninstitutional customer ...
a broker-dealer, salesperson, investment adviser, or investment adviser representative
shall make reasonable efforts to obtain information concerning:
16
(a) The customer's financial status;
17
(b) The customer's tax status;
18
(c) The customer's investment objectives; and
19
(d) Such other information used or considered to be reasonable by the brokerdealer, salesperson, investment adviser, or investment adviser representative
in making recommendations to the customer.
20
21
RCW 21.20.702.
22
There is no private right of action under RCW 21.20.702. Ives v. Ramsden, 142
23
Wash.App. 369, 390, 174 P.3d 1231 (Wash.App. 2008). Defendants assert that this statute gives
24
ORDER ON MOTION TO DISMISS COUNTERCLAIMS - 9