Triple B Corporation v. Lucky Pear, Inc et al
[…] Complaint at ¶ 9 (docket no. 1); Burbach Decl. at ¶¶ 5 & 10 (docket no. 13). The unpaid balance owed for the produce in question is $78,504.77. Burbach Decl. at ¶ 7 & Exh. B (docket no. 13). Plaintiff also alleges that Evergreen Market was, at all relevant times, a "dealer" as that term is defined in the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act of 1930 (the "PACA"). See Complaint at ¶ 7 (docket no. 1); see also 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(6) (with certain ORDER -1- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 exceptions, a dealer is "any person engaged in the business of buying or selling in wholesale or jobbing quantities . . . any perishable agricultural commodity in interstate or foreign commerce").