Anderson
[…] 17
against Plaintiff, Voyage, Reliance, and the estate of John Anstess in Los Angeles
18
Superior Court. Complaint (Dkt. # 1) at ¶ 2.17. Plaintiff learned of the suit on April 27,
19
2009. Id. at ¶ 2.18. He filed a motion to quash for lack of personal jurisdiction, which
20
was granted on June 11, 2009. Id. at ¶ 2.19. Counter-Claimaint subsequently refiled
21
against him in King County Superior Court. Id. at ¶ 2.20. Plaintiff responded by filing
22
the instant limitation action with this Court on October 13—a few weeks before the
23
expiration of the six-month period for doing so. See 46 U.S.C. § 30511(a) (“The owner
24
of a vessel may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for limitation of
25
26
ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR
LIMITATION AND SUMMARY JUDGMENT IN PART - 3
1
liability under this chapter. The action must be brought within 6 months after a claimant
2
gives the owner written notice of a claim.”).
3
The next day, the Court stayed all pending actions against Plaintiff and CATSHOT
4
arising from this incident and enjoined any further actions. It ordered that any party that
5
wished to file a claim against Plaintiff do so by filing a claim in this matter no later than
6