Anderson
[…] 17
exception of the style of the life raft) are “standard equipment on presently manufactured
18
[catamarans]” like the CATSHOT sailing in the Pacific Northwest.5 Id.; cf. Dkt. # 27-1 at
19
100. To the contrary, while Plaintiff has admittedly equipped the CATSHOT II with
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
5
The Court notes that Counter-Claimant’s own inadmissible evidence actually refutes
her contention that the CATSHOT lacked a “EPIRB” or a flare gun. Dkt. # 27-41 at 71 (Coast
Guard report noting presence of EPIRB and spent flare shells); cf. 46 U.S.C. § 6308(a)
(providing that “no part of a report of a marine casualty investigation conducted under section
6301 of this title, including findings of fact, opinions, recommendations, deliberations, or
conclusions, shall be admissible as evidence or subject to discovery in any civil or administrative
proceedings, other than an administrative proceeding initiated by the United States”).
ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR
LIMITATION AND SUMMARY JUDGMENT IN PART - 12
1
2
some additional safety items, it still lacks survival suits. Opp. (Dkt. # 27-3) at 5.
Moreover, even assuming that the safety equipment on board the CATSHOT, or
3