Smith et al v. Laboratory Corporation of America, Inc. et al
[…] It is not possible to satisfy the requirements of due process by imputing the requisite knowledge and conduct to a defendant through a legal construct of state law.7 Similar to Judge Winmill's discussion in Moxie Java regarding Idaho's long arm statute, if § 6-803(5)'s purpose is to reach an out-state defendant through an allegation that she was "acting in concert" with an in-state defendant, then the Court "must use the Due Process Clause to rein in the statute's grasp." Moxie Java, 2009 WL 187893, at *2. 6 Idaho Code § 6-803(5) reads: A party shall be jointly and severally liable for the fault of another person or entity or for payment of the proportionate share of another party where they were acting in concert or when a person was acting as an agent or servant of another party. As used in this section, "acting in concert" means pursuing a common plan or design which results in the commission of an intentional or reckless tortious act. Significantly, Plaintiffs cite no authority to the contrary. 7 MEMORANDUM ORDER - Page 9 Because Plaintiffs make no allegation that Dr.