Garrison v Merchant & Gould PC
[…] Dkt. 29 at 10. Merchant responds that even if the firm does owe Garrison additional compensation, Merchant's failure to compensate Garrison was not "willful" because it was the result of a bona fide dispute regarding Merchant's obligation to pay Garrison under the contract. See Dkt. 26 at 18. When an employee ceases to work for an employer, the employer must pay the employee the wages due to him or her "at the end of the established pay period." RCW 49.48.10. If an employer willfully refuses to pay wages that it is obligated to pay by law or contract, an employee is entitled to exemplary damages. See RCW 49.52.050(2) (providing that any employer is guilty of a misdemeanor if that entity "[w]ilfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his wages, [pays] any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract[.]"). RCW 49.52.070 provides a corresponding civil remedy against the employer, and provides that double damages may be appropriate when an employer violates any of the provisions of RCW 49.52.050(2).