Garrison v Merchant & Gould PC
[…] Dkt. 29 at 15-16. Merchant also conceded during oral argument that if Garrison prevailed on his first claim, he was entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees and costs under Washington law. RCW 49.48.030 provides that "[i]n any action in which any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed to him or her, reasonable attorney's fees, in an amount to be determined by the court, shall be assessed against said employer or former employer[.]" RCW 49.48.030. However, this provision does not apply "if the amount of recovery is less than or equal to the amount admitted by the employer to be owing for said ORDER PAGE - 17 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 wages or salary." Id. See also Gaglidari v. Denny's Restaurants, Inc., 117 Wash.2d 426, 450 (9th Cir. 1991) ("[A]ttorney fees are recoverable in actions for lost wages for breach of employment contract.").