Pepsi Bottling Group Inc v. Thomas et al
[…] The dismissal 6 of PBG's litigation has no effect on Defendant's ability to litigate his entitlement to the ERISA 7 documents he asked PBG to provide him. 8 Plaintiff further argues that the documents it supplied Defendant represented its 9 understanding of what the ERISA statutes require it to produce and that it is substantially 10 compliant with the statutory requirements. In this case, what "compliance" meant to PBG was 11 supplying the latest version of the ERISA Plan documents in response to Defendant's request, 12 based on its reading of 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4) ("The administrator shall, upon written request of 13 any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary, plan description, 14 and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, 15 contract..."; emphasis supplied.). 16 Defendant mounts a vigorous attack on this position, claiming that a "substantial body of 17 federal case law has developed that states that the ERISA plan that was in effect at the time the 18 injuries were incurred controls; therefore, the ERISA plan