Straitshot Communications Inc et al v. Telekenex Inc et al
[…] In addition, Plaintiffs have failed to
9
provide the Court with any compelling evidence that damages, if any, were caused by
10
11
the action of the Defendants. Therefore Plaintiffs have failed to establish the probable
12
validity of their claims.
13
III.
14
CONCLUSION
Plaintiffs’ motion for a prejudgment writ of attachment, docket no. 283, is
15
DENIED.
16
17
IT IS SO ORDERED.
18
DATED this 1st day of December, 2011.
19
A
20
Thomas S. Zilly
United States District Judge
21
22
2
23
24
25
26
Plaintiffs have failed to file an affidavit pursuant to RCW 6.25.060(1) which requires
an affiant to state under oath that “the attachment is not sought . . . to hinder, delay, or
defraud any creditor of the defendant” and that the defendants are “indebted to the
plaintiff(s) (specifying the nature of the claim and the amount of such indebtedness
over and above all just credits and offsets).” Plaintiffs’ briefs do not satisfy the
requirements of this fundamental and necessary statutory requirement to support an
application for a writ of attachment under Washington law.
ORDER - 6