Michelman v. Lincoln National Life Insurance Company
[…] Lincoln does not have the power to compel testimony or to enforce the laws of perjury. Where two colorable claims have been asserted, the insurer need not investigate the claims and may turn the matter over to the court for resolution. ORDER REGARDING CROSS-MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT 9 8 -12- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 I. INSURANCE FAIR CONDUCT ACT Plaintiff has asserted a claim under the Insurance Fair Conduct Act ("IFCA"), RCW 48.30.015. IFCA authorizes "first party claimant[s] to a policy of insurance who [are] unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits by an insurer [to] bring an action in superior court of this state to recover the actual damages sustained, together with the costs of the action, including reasonable attorneys' fees and litigation costs." RCW 48.30.015(1). Lincoln did not, however, deny plaintiff's claim for coverage or refuse to pay benefits under the policy. Rather, it was unable to determine the appropriate payee and interpleaded the funds so the Court could make that determination.