Andros Inc et al v. United States of America et al
[…] The Court concludes that Flores lacks standing and his claims are DISMISSED with prejudice. 6 ORDER - 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 Section 245(a) of the INA provides that an alien who is already admitted to the United States can adjust their status to that of an alien admitted for permanent residence "if . . . (2) the alien is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is admissible to the United States for permanent residence, and (3) an immigrant visa is immediately available to him at the time his application is filed." 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a). Section 245(c), excludes certain aliens by stating that "subsection (a) of this section shall not be applicable to an alien who . . . accepts unauthorized employment prior to filing an application for adjustment of status or who is in unlawful immigration status on the date of filing the application for adjustment of status or who has failed . . . to maintain continuously a lawful status since entry into the United States; . . . or who has otherwise violated the terms of a nonimmigrant visa." 8 U.S.C. § 1255(c). Shortly after being admitted to the United States, Cestari began unauthorized employment with Andros, Inc.