Solis v. Consolidated Gunn Ranges LLC et al
[…] Univ. Nuclear Sys., 735 F.2d 1159, 1164 (9th 10 11 12 13 14 15 Cir. 1984) (applying burden shifting approach to mixed-motive cases arising under the Energy Reorganization Act). Thus, if the employer can show that the adverse action would have taken place even if the employee had not engaged in the protected activity, plaintiff cannot show a violation of section 11(c). See 29 C.F.R. § 1977.6(b) ("[I]f the discharge or other adverse action would not have taken place `but for' engagement in 16 17 18 19 20 21 protected activity, section 11(c) has been violated.").