Kucheynik et al v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. et al
[…] Plaintiffs have not pled any facts to suggest that MERS or AHMSI have assumed liability for ABC or SPM's past conduct and alleged statutory violations. Moreover, Plaintiffs cite no authority that stands for the proposition that a party liable under TILA or RESPA is automatically liable under WCPA.3 On the contrary, this 3 Plaintiffs argue that Defendants MERS and AHMSI may be liable as assignees under RESPA citing to 16 C.F.R. § 433.2 (the "FTC Holder Rule"). The FTC Holder Rule only applies to consumer credit transactions. See 16 C.F.R. § 433.2 ("[i]n connection with any sale or lease of goods or services to consumers, in or affecting commerce as "commerce" is defined in the Federal Trade Commission Act . . . ," where consumers are defined as purchasers of "goods or services for personal, family, or household use" (16 C.F.R. § 433.1)).