AT&T Mobility LLC v. Holaday-Parks-Fabricators, Inc.
[…] 13
must indemnify Holaday Parks for damages awarded to AT&T. This result is called
14
into question by Holaday-Parks’ own pleadings, which identify Source North America
15
Corporation and Philips Pump as also playing a role in the fuel spill; its admission in
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
response to Source North America Corporation’s motion for summary judgment that
2
Holaday-Parks’ argument, that the principal/agent exception to RCW 4.22.070’s
general abolition of joint and several liability applies in this case, is without merit. In
general, RCW 4.22.070, a product of the 1986 Tort Reform Act, requires that, “[i]n all
actions involving fault of more than one entity, the trier of fact shall determine the
percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity which caused the
claimant's damages….” This is true except that, under RCW 4.22.070(a), “[a] party
shall be responsible for the fault of another person or for payment of the proportionate
share of another party where both were acting in concert or when a person was acting as
an agent or servant of the party.” Holaday-Parks fails to explain how this exception to a
tort statute possibly applies in the context of a contractual indemnity action brought by
AT&T against Holaday-Parks, where no tort claims have been brought. Moreover,
Holaday-Parks fails to elucidate how Evergreen is Holaday-Parks’ agent.