Amazon.com LLC v. Lay
[…] Id. ¶ 14. Information and Document Requests and Summons Authority In connection with the sales and use tax examination, NC Revenue issued a number of information and document requests ("IDRs") pursuant to its statutory authority. Id. ¶ 12. The North Carolina General Assembly has authorized NC Revenue to gather information from both taxpayers and third parties as part of its responsibility to administer and enforce the States tax laws. For example, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-258 authorizes NC Revenue, "for the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return, making a return where none has been made, or determining the liability of any person for a tax, or collecting any such tax," to summons data "which may be relevant and material" from either the taxpayer or "any other person having knowledge in the premises." If the information requested is not voluntarily provided, NC Revenue has the authority to issue a summons seeking the production of such information.