Amazon.com LLC v. Lay
[…] See Dirkes v. Borough of Runnemede, 936 F. Supp. 235, 238 (D.N.J. 1996). Congress was "outraged by the invasion into the Bork family's privacy" and "acted quickly to outlaw certain disclosures of such clearly private information." Id. DOR's information requests seek the disclosure of this "clearly private information." The "personally identifiable information" protected by the VPPA is "information which identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific video materials or services from a video tape service provider." 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(3). Amazon is indisputably such a "video tape service provider" that is "engaged in the business . . . of rental, sale, or delivery of prerecorded video cassette tapes or similar audio visual materials . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(4). As such, it is prohibited from knowingly disclosing information about individuals' purchasing records of audiovisual materials except in narrow circumstances, such as if there is a warrant permitting access to the records. 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b). DOR's information requests do not fall under these narrow exceptions. Even if DOR were to apply for a court order to enforce the requests, the VPPA would require it to show a "compelling need for the information that cannot be accommodated by any other means," and DOR would have to give the consumer notice and an opportunity to contest the disclosure before being able to access the records. 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(2)(F).