Apilado et al v. North American Gay Amateur Athletic Alliance
[…] or where food or beverages of any kind are sold for consumption on the premises,
or where public amusement, entertainment, sports, or recreation of any kind is
offered with or without charge, or where medical service or care is made
available, or where the public gathers, congregates, or assembles for amusement,
recreation, or public purposes, or public halls, public elevators, and public
washrooms of buildings and structures occupied by two or more tenants . . . .
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
ORDER - C10-0682
PAGE - 5
1 RCW 49.60.040(2). The definition includes an important exception, which states:
2
3
PROVIDED That nothing contained in this definition shall be construed to
include or apply to any institute, bona fide club, or place of accommodation,
which is by its nature distinctly private, including fraternal organizations . . . .
4
Plaintiffs’ claim in this case is based on the idea that NAGAAA is a place of public
5 accommodation, and that it is not distinctly private. They now argue that they have presented so
6 much evidence to support this characterization that there is no genuine issue of material fact left