Apilado et al v. North American Gay Amateur Athletic Alliance
[…] 3 of law”; if applying the relevant law to those facts about which no two reasonable factfinders
4 could disagree dictates that the moving party must prevail, then a motion for summary judgment
5 must be granted. Id. at 250–52.
6 III.
7
DISCUSSION
A. Plaintiffs’ Motion for Partial Summary Judgment
8
1. Washington Law Against Discrimination
9
The WLAD declares that the right to be free from discrimination on the basis of race,
10 creed, color, national origin, sex, honorably discharged veteran or military status, sexual
11 orientation, or disability in public accommodations is a civil right. RCW 49.60.030(1). This right
12 includes the right to “the full enjoyment of any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, or
13 privileges of any place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement.” Id. Any
14 person injured in violation of this law can bring a private civil action to enjoin further violations
15 or recover damages. Id. at (2). Tenino Aerie v. Grand Aerie, 59 P.3d 655, 661–662 (Wash. 2002).
16
Under the Law, Public Accommodation is defined as:
17