UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] “However, when specific intent is a required element of the
22
offense, the arresting officer must have probable cause for that element in order to
23
reasonably believe that a crime has occurred.” Id. (citing Kennedy v. L.A. Police Dep’t,
24
901 F.2d 702, 705 (9th Cir. 1989)).
Federal Standard for Probable Cause
25
B.
26
The City of Tukwila charged plaintiff with obstructing a law enforcement officer
Elements of Obstructing an Officer under Washington Law
ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT
AND GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT- 8
1
under RCW 9A.76.020. Dkt. # 44, Ex. 9. The statute provides that “[a] person is guilty
2
of obstructing a law enforcement officer if the person willfully hinders, delays, or
3
obstructs any law enforcement officer in the discharge of his or her official powers or
4
duties.” RCW 9A.76.020(1). “The crime of obstructing an officer has four essential
5
elements: 1) an action or inaction that hinders, delays, or obstructs the officers; 2) while
6
the officers are in the midst of their official duties; 3) the defendant knows the officers
7