Coe v. Snohomish County et al
[…] City of Tukwila, 13 P.3d 631, 641 (Wash. Ct. App. 2000). When a person 11 intentionally or recklessly engages in “extreme and outrageous conduct” that causes 12 another to suffer “severe emotional distress,” he is liable for outrage. Kloepfel v. Bokor, 13 66 P.3d 630, 632 14 Deputy McGee is not liable for assault or battery. When he used force to subdue 15 Ms. Coe as she attempted to leave the examination table, she was properly under arrest. 16 Deputy McGee had the right to use force or threaten force to maintain custody of her. 17 RCW 10.31.050 (“If after notice of the intention to arrest the defendant, he or she either 18 flee or forcibly resist, the officer may use all necessary means to effect the arrest.”); State 19 v. Smith, 759 P.2d 372, 376 (Wash. 1988) (“An individual who is privileged to cause 20 injury undeniably is privileged to threaten to do so.”). As the court has already found, the 21 force that Deputy McGee used to subdue Ms.