Douglas v. Department of Homeland Security et al
[…] R. Civ. P. 12(h)(3); Rosales v. United States, 824 F.2d 19 799, 803 n.4 (9th Cir. 1987). 20 Here, Plaintiff’s complaint states, “Your honorable court has jurisdiction to hear this 21 complaint, pursuant to your court’s civil procedure rules, Title 7 42 U.S.C., and Title 8 C.F.R.” 22 Since the complaint refers to entire chapters or titles of the U.S. Code, not a federal law 23 recognizing jurisdiction, the Court ordered Plaintiff to show cause regarding subject matter 24 ORDER DISMISSING THE ACTION FOR LACK OF SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION- 2 1 jurisdiction. In response, Plaintiff cites 8 U.S.C. 1329, which recognizes jurisdiction for 2 immigration actions brought by the United States. However, the provision does not confer 3 jurisdiction for suits against the United States or its agencies or officers. See 8 U.S.C. § 1329 4 (“The district courts . . . shall have jurisdiction of all causes, civil and criminal, brought by the 5 United States that arise under the provisions of this subchapter. . . Nothing in this section shall be 6 construed as providing jurisdiction for suits against the United States or its agencies or 7 officers.”); see also Sabhari v.