Coaxum v. State of Washington et al
[…] 17 that inflicts or threatens substantial harm to individual or public interests[.]” RCW §
18 9A.04.020(1)(a). The criminal code includes penalties for crimes against children that entail
19 imprisonment and substantial fines, see, e.g., RCW § 9A.36.140 (assault of a child in the third
20
21 personal attachment” property interest) (discussing Ongom v. Department of Health, 159 Wn.2d 132,
148 P.3d 1029 (2006) and Bang D. Nguyen v. Dep’t of Health, 144 Wn.2d 516, 29 P.3d 689 (2001)
22 respectively)).
ORDER RE: PENDING MOTIONS
FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
PAGE -35
01 degree as defined in RCW § 9A.36.031(f) (with criminal negligence, causing “bodily harm
02 accompanied by substantial pain that extends for a period sufficient to cause considerable
03 suffering”)) and RCW § 9A.20.021(c) (maximum penalty for class C felonies is five years
04 imprisonment and/or $10,000 fine), and permanent disqualification for a person to be “licensed,
05 contracted, or authorized to have unsupervised access to children or to individuals with