Coaxum v. State of Washington et al
[…] 20 administrative proceedings does not abrogate preclusion. Shoemaker, 109 Wn.2d at 511 (“To
21 hold that [the absence of formal rules of evidence] deprives the decision here of preclusive
22
ORDER RE: PENDING MOTIONS
FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
PAGE -18
01 effect would, in effect, be to completely abolish administrative collateral estoppel. In light of
02 the other, sufficient procedural formalities observed, we see no reason to do so.”) Also,
03 plaintiff’s failure to avail herself of her right to appeal to state court, including pursuing
04 constitutional or other claims within such review, see RCW § 34.05.570(3)(a) (providing for
05 judicial relief if the agency order “is in violation of constitutional provisions on its face or as
06 applied[]”), and Hardee, 172 Wn.2d at 7 (court review of whether agency order or supporting
07 statute violates constitution is question of law reviewed de novo), does not rob the state
08 administrative decisions of their preclusive effect. See, e.g., Plaine, 797 F.2d at 719 n.12;