Microsoft Corporation v. TIVO Inc
[…] Under such circumstances, courts have found a "strong" local interest. See Hoffman-La Roche, 587 F.3d at 1336 (noting that the transferee district's "local interest in this case remains strong because the cause of action calls into question the work and reputation of several individuals residing in or near that district and who presumably conduct business in that community"). In short, the case belongs in California. III. THIS COURT MAY BOTH STAY AND TRANSFER. Section 1659 provides that a district court stay "proceedings in the civil action with respect to any claim that involves the same issues involved in the proceeding before the Commission." 28 U.S.C. § 1659(a) (emphasis added). A motion to transfer is not "a claim that involves the same issues involved" in the ITC proceedings, and a court may therefore resolve such a motion while a stay is in place. See, e.g., Broadcom Corp. v. Qualcomm Inc., No. 05-468JVS (C.D. Cal.