Microsoft Corporation v. TIVO Inc
[…] A stay is mandatory in these circumstances. Plaintiff Microsoft Corp. ("Microsoft"), has initiated parallel ITC proceedings against TiVo before the International Trade Commission ("ITC"). These ITC proceedings involve the same four Microsoft patents and TiVo products as the current case. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1659, at the request of an ITC respondent (like TiVo here) the district court "shall stay, until the determination of the Commission becomes final, proceedings in the civil action with respect to any claim that involves the same issues involved in the proceeding before the Commission . . . ." TiVo requests that this Court stay all substantive proceedings as the statute mandates.