Microsoft Corporation v. TIVO Inc
[…] For instance, Frox Inc. offered a "user-friendly" television and home entertainment system in the early 1990s with significant overlap of the technology allegedly invented by Microsoft. Frox Inc. was located in Sunnyvale, California (about 10 miles from TiVo). MOTION TO STAY AND TO TRANSFER VENUE (No. 2:11-cv-00134 RSM) - 6 38TH FLOOR 1000 SECOND AVENUE SEATTLE, WASHINGTON 98104 (206) 622-2000 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 I. ARGUMENT THIS MATTER MUST BE STAYED UNDER 28 U.S.C. § 1659. TiVo seeks a stay pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1659, which provides: In a civil action involving the parties to a proceeding before the International Trade Commission under section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, at the request of a party to the civil action that is also a respondent in the proceeding before the Commission, the district court shall stay, until the determination of the Commission becomes final, proceedings in the civil action with respect to any claim that involves the same issues involved in the proceeding before the Commission, but only if such request is made within - (1) 30 days after the party is named as a respondent in the proceeding before the Commission, or (2) 30 days after the district court action is filed, whichever is later. 28 U.S.C. § 1659. This statute makes a stay mandatory on the facts of this case. TiVo is a party in this action and also is a respondent in In the Matter of Certain Set-Top Boxes, and Hardware and Software Components Thereof, Investigation No. 337-TA-761, instituted by the ITC at Microsoft's request and brought under Section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930. The current action involves the exact same issues as the proceeding before the ITC: Microsoft is asserting the same patents against TiVo products. Microsoft itself has made clear that this is a companion lawsuit to the ITC action. See Ex.