Microsoft Corporation v. TIVO Inc
[…] the present case to the Northern District of California ­ after invoking its right to stay ­ is contrary to the plain language of Section 1659, the purpose of Section 1659, and the case law interpreting Section 1659. MICROSOFT'S RESPONSE TO DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO STAY PURSUANT TO 28 U.S.C. § 1659 AND TO TRANSFER VENUE PURSUANT TO 28 U.S.C. § 1404(A) - 4 LAW OFFICES DANIELSON HARRIGAN LEYH & TOLLEFSON LLP 999 THIRD AVENUE, SUITE 4400 SEATTLE, WASHINGTON 98104 TEL, (206) 623-1700 FAX, (206) 623-8717 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 First, the plain language of Section 1659 states that "the district court shall stay . . . proceedings in the civil action with respect to any claim that involves the same issues involved in the proceeding before the Commission." 28 U.S.C. § 1659 (emphasis added). The statute explicitly directs district courts to stay all "proceedings in the civil action." See Fuji Photo Film Co. v. Benun, 463 F.3d 1252, 1256 (Fed.